16th  COMPETITION WINNERS
Home Up Questions, Solutions and Judges' Sheets Elementary and Junior High School BASIC Questions Predeveloped Routines for BASIC 16th  COMPETITION WINNERS

 

16th CALGARY REGION COMPUTER PROGRAMMING SOCIETY COMPETITION WINNERS

Grand Aggregate Awards
Logo Design for Competition
Computer Graphics Competition
 
Elementary School Creative
Junior High School Creative
Senior High School Creative
 
Elementary School Programming
Junior High School Programming
Senior High School Programming
Questions, solutions and judges' marking sheets
What was MY mark in the competitions?
How was it judged?

Grand Aggregate Awards

These awards are for best performance in both Creative and Programming sections. For more information see How was it judged?

Elementary School -- Goldray Achievement Award

SouthWood School -- Matthew Beaton

Junior High School -- Goldray Achievement Award

Queen Elizabeth School -- K. Doerkson and O. Lavrovsky. (2nd year winners)

Senior High School -- Hewlett Packard Award of Excellence and the Merak Scholarship for Excellence in Software Development

Bishop Carroll School -- Chi Hoang

Logo Designer for the Competition

For more information see How was it judged?

ACTC Trophy Original idea -- Matt Harvey and Mack Marchbank, Percy Pegler Elementary

Implementation -- M. Cheng, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Calgary.
ACTC trophy sponsored by ACTC, Calgary.

Computer Graphics Competition

For more information see How was it judged?

Apollo Trophy

Aurura Young, St. Stephens Junior High

Elementary School Creative

For more information see How was it judged?

TOP SCHOOL -- AGT Trophy -- St. Jude, Calgary. (Multi-year winner)
AGT Trophy -- M. Beaton, Southwood, Calgary.
2nd Place -- P. Harcsa, St. Jude, Calgary
3rd Place -- T. Pon and N. Ross, St. Jude, Calgary.

Elementary School Problem solving

For more information see How was it judged?

TOP SCHOOL -- Sun Microsystems Trophy -- Hillhurst, Calgary.

LOGO

H. S. Baker Trophy -- A. Mailot, Kitty Choy, St. Boniface, Calgary.
2nd Place -- N. Gilbert, L. Bennette, St. Boniface, Calgary.
3rd Place -- M. Worbel, St. Jude, Calgary.

OTHER LANGUAGES

Alberta MicroElectronics Centre Trophy -- M. Beaton, L. Cross, Southwood, Calgary.
2nd Place -- R. Webb, M. Lowe Hillhurst/St. Vincent, Calgary.
3rd Place -- Hillhurst/Prince of Wales, Calgary.

H. S. Baker Trophy was sponsored by Faculty of Education, University of Calgary.

Junior High School Creative

For more information see How was it judged?

TOP SCHOOL -- SHELL CANADA Tro phy -- St. Stephen, Calgary (Multi-year winner)
IBM Trophy -- J. Pon (multi-year winner), C. Vindevoghel (2nd place last year), St. Stephen, Calgary.
2nd Place -- Filip Cr nograc, Mount Royal, Calgary.
3rd Place -- O. Lavro vsky and K. Doerksen, Queen Elizabeth, Calgary. (2nd year in 3rd place)

Junior High School Problem Solving

For more information see How was it judged?

TOP SCHOOL -- Dunling-Smith Trophy -- St. Stephen, Calgary. (Multi-year winner)
J.E.L. Beck Trophy -- K. Doerksen and O. Lavrovsky, Queen Elizabeth, Calgary. (Multi-year winner)
2nd Place -- M. Hall, M. Schneider, St Rose of Lima, Calgary
3rd Place -- F. Cmograc, Mount Royal, Calgary.
4th Place -- E. Nosal and M. Chow, St. Vincent de Paul, Calgary.
5th Place -- J. van H umbreck, St. Stephen, Calgary.
6th Place -- M. Fenriak, M. Velichka, St. Stephen, Calgary.

Dunling-Smith Trophy was sponsored by Mr. and Mrs. M. R. Smith.
J.E.L. Beck Trophy was sponsored by Department of Computer Science, University of Calgary.

Senior High School Creative

For more information see How was it judged?

TOP SCHOOL -- DEC Trophy -- Bishop Carroll, Calgary.
ACTC Trophy -- K. Louie (multi-year winner), J. Loiue, John G. Diefenbaker, Calgary.
2nd Place -- E. Fjeld trom, O. Lau, Queen Elizabeth, Calgary.
3rd Place -- D. Dans reau, William Aberhart, Calgary.

Senior High School Programming

For more information see How was it judged?

TOP SCHOOL -- Visions' Challenge Trophy -- Bishop Carroll, Calgary.
Crawford Trophy -- C. Hoang, Bishop Carroll, Calgary.
2nd Place -- L. Stitt, M. Mastracci, Bishop Carroll, Calgary.
3rd Place -- R. Hoover, Sir Winston Churchill, Calgary.
4th Place -- A. Ander son, D. Dansereau, Calgary.
5th Place -- J. Clement, R. Pahl, Cochrane.
6th Place -- K. Louie, J. Louie, John G. Diefenbaker, Calgary.

Crawford Trophy was sponsored by the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Calgary.

Last modified: May 16, 1999 06:09 PM by M. Smith (smith@enel.ucalgary.ca). Copyright -- M. R. Smith